Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Statement

This statement, derived from policy and operating procedures, defines our approach to the collection and use of personal information, and outlines your options for interaction with us.

This represents our APP Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

 

Background 

At Best Practice Software (Bp), we regard the privacy of your information as important.

Bp is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to comply with thirteen Australian Privacy Principles or by the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) to comply with the 12 New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (as applicable) (Privacy Principles).  The Privacy Principles regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

This Privacy Statement outlines the information collection and handling policies of Bp and our affiliates, and describes the processes we implement in order to comply with the Privacy Principles.  By providing us with your personal information, you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified (or reasonably identifiable) individual. Personal information might include an individual's name, telephone number, postal or e-mail address. 

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive, including health information. Sensitive information is a type of personal information, and includes information or an opinion about an individual’s race, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal record, membership of a trade union or health information.  Health information is a type of sensitive information and includes information or an opinion about the health or disability of an individual, an individual’s wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her and the health services provided to an individual.  Bp does not collect any health or sensitive information.  Where health or sensitive information is disclosed to Bp, it will be dealt with in accordance with Bp’s obligations set out in the Privacy Act and the Privacy Principles.

 

What Personal Information we collect and hold

Bp designs, develops, markets and supports medical and practice management software throughout Australasia.

In order to provide our products and services and manage our customer relationships, we need to collect personal information in relation to our customers.  This may include your name, billing and delivery address, credit card details, e-mail address, contact phone and fax numbers, date of birth, driver’s licence details, your signature, and your elected user name and password.

 

How we collect and hold Personal Information

Generally, all personal information Bp collects is collected directly from you, or with your consent, and our policy is to collect only the personal information that we reasonably need for a particular purpose.

The circumstances in which we may collect personal information from you include when you:

  1. register on our online user forum or submit a contact form at www.bpsoftware.net;
  2. request to be contacted by us, or request an evaluation disk or quote; 
  3. complete a feedback form or product enquiry;
  4. request support of or assistance with using our products;
  5. provide a response in an online survey; 
  6. participate in a promotional offer or competition; and/or
  7. subscribe to our newsletter or mailing list.

We may collect this information either online, over the telephone, in person, or through a feedback form at a customer or corporate event.  We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources, or where we are legally obliged to do so. 

You may be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your personal information is a legal requirement or it is impracticable for us to deal with you anonymously or under a pseudonym. 

If you choose not to supply us with the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with our products or services.

 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities, for example, in order to provide you with our products and services.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, including our administrative and accounting functions, providing you with information about other products and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.  Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Personal Information collected about you is only used in order to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. provide and administer you with the products or services you have requested, or respond to your queries;
  3. send invoices or statements, and collect payments from you;
  4. notify you about existing or new products, versions, updates, services or promotions we, our related companies, or selected partner companies may offer from time to time;
  5. provide our customers and potential customers with an up to date, useful and personalised website and services; and/or
  6. conduct research for our own internal purposes.

We may also use the personal information we collect in order to communicate with you – including notifying you of the availability of important regular data and program version updates for your recommended download and installation, and notifying you of other product, service and company news which we believe is relevant to you and your user experience.  Based on your request to us, we may also use this information to verify your contact details for participation and engagement in our online forum community, and to advise you of information we believe you should know through our regular customer newsletters.  We only ever use the information you provide us to fulfil your request of us – from supplying you with an evaluation DVD or product information; resolving your product support enquiry; invoicing you for the sale of our products and services, and sending a receipt; or offering you products and services which we believe may be of interest. 

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new products, services or promotions, please let us know by contacting one of our Privacy Officers, whose contact details are set out below.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry or provide you or your organisation with the products or services you have requested us to provide.

We may use a third party independent contractor to conduct services which we are unable to, such as internet traffic measurement, website hosting, drug data information, and patient information materials.  Use of such services may involve coding being placed on web pages on the Bp website to enable the collection and analysis of site visitor numbers, length of visit and pages visited.  The contractor may collect and collate aggregate and non-personal information which is then provided to us to assist us to provide a product or service you’ve requested, and to provide you with a better user experience. 

Sometimes the information we collect may include de-identified demographic information such as age, gender, location, occupation, or interests, which is not personal information.  We may use such information for our own internal business purposes or to improve our products and services.  We may also disclose such de-identified information to third parties including consultants, suppliers, partners, customers or potential customers.  If you do not wish for us to collect or use de-identified data from you in this way, please contact one of our Privacy Officers, whose contact details are set out below.

 

Our disclosure of your Personal Information

We will disclose personal information we hold when required to do so by law, including in response to a court order or a subpoena.  We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

We may also disclose personal information to selected third party companies with whom we have a relationship or with whom we are conducting a joint promotion or service offering.  Such partner companies may need your personal information to fulfil a service, promotion or offer conducted by us in conjunction with the partner company.  We will not disclose your personal information to partner companies for them to use for other purposes or to market their products or services to you directly, and we will endeavour to ensure that partner companies adhere to the obligations contained within the Privacy Act. 

We will not otherwise disclose personal information to third parties without your consent, except to:

  1. contractors who provide us with services, such as call centre, billing, credit collection, drug data information, patient information materials, help desk and support services providers;
  2. government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations; and
  3. parties to whom we sell all or part of our business.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

 

Cookies and Web Logs

We may use cookies and web logs on our website to improve its functionality.

Cookies are a small text file that our websites may place on your computer, and collect information such as your Internet Protocol address, your computer's operating system, browser type and traffic patterns, and your user name or email address.  You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies, or inform you when one is being used.  If you choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites for your convenience and information.  When you access a website other than ours, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.  We don’t provide any of your personal information to these sites nor does any such information automatically pass to them with the linkage.  Before you disclose any personal information for that other site you should read the terms of use and privacy policy for that site.  You should also be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment, and transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk.

 

How we hold and store Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held by us is secured from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. 

Our ICT systems are password protected and comply with our security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in locked files on secure premises.  We only permit personal information to be accessed by authorised personnel, and our employees, agents and contractors are required to comply with our privacy policies and respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.  In this instance, any agent or contractor who has access to personal information we hold is required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with our policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the service they are performing for us.  We endeavour to develop and implement appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information we hold against unauthorised use or disclosure.

 

Access to and correction of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may in some instances be able to access the information we hold about you.  If you would like to access your personal information, please contact one of our Privacy Officers, who will explain how we will handle your access request, and whether there will be any associated fee.  In some circumstances, we may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request for access relates to our current records about you.  These current records include personal information about you which is included in our databases, and which may be used by us on a daily basis. 

If you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide one of our Privacy Officers with your request for correction.  We will consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

 

Overseas disclosure of Personal Information

Bp may disclose your personal information between its related entities in Australia and New Zealand (where required), however does not routinely disclose personal information to other overseas recipients.

If it is necessary for Bp to disclose personal information outside Australia or New Zealand (whichever applies) in order to provide you with our products or services, we will request your specific consent or will, before disclosing personal information overseas, take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient do not breach the Privacy Act and the corresponding Privacy Principles.

 

Destruction and De-identification

Bp retains personal information only whilst it is required for our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required or if we determine that the personal information received is required to be destroyed or permanently de-identified in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Privacy Principles.

 

Complaints and Concerns

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact one of our Privacy Officers as follows:

 

Australia:

Privacy Officer
Best Practice Software Pty Ltd
PO Box 1911
Bundaberg Queensland 4670, Australia
Telephone:        +61 7 3223 7701
Email:               executive@bpsoftware.net

 

New Zealand:

Privacy Officer
Best Practice Software New Zealand Limited
PO Box 1459
Hamilton 3240, New Zealand
Telephone:        +64 7 960 2201
Email:               executive@bpsoftware.net

 

For alternative contact methods, you can contact our Software Support centre during business hours on 1300 40 1111 (Australia) or 0800 40 1111 (New Zealand).  We will endeavour to provide an initial response to your written privacy enquiry within 48 hours, and resolve it within 14 days.    

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au), or telephone 1300 363 992 or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, New Zealand (www.privacy.org.nz), or telephone 0800 803 909.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time and you should check regularly for updates.  This policy was last updated on 11 November 2015.